RGPD

LEGAL INFORMATION

Site published by SAS LE MERCEDES

Share capital: €100,000

Siret 423 908 201 00019

NAF 5510Z

FR04 423 908 201

Head office: 63, avenue du Tour du lac – 40150 HOSSEGOR France

Tel: +33 (0)5 58 41 98 00

@: contact@hotel-mercedes.com

 

Chairman: ROUMAT Olivier

Managing Director: LABORDE Valérie

 

Publication manager: Valérie LABORDE

Design & development: www.haritza.com

Photos © Guillaume ORY

Intellectual Property :

The structure, layout, graphic charter, texts, database, logos, images, graphic elements, photos and all other elements making up this site are protected by copyright and are the exclusive property of the MERCEDES hotel. Any total or partial representation of this site, by any process whatsoever without authorization is prohibited and would constitute an offence.

 

MEDIATION SERVICE

After contacting the management of the MERCEDES hotel: direction@hotel-mercedes.com and failing a satisfactory response within 1 month, the customer may refer the matter to the Médiateur du Tourisme et du Voyage, whose contact details are given below:

Postal address: MEDIATION TOURISME ET VOYAGE – BP 80 303 75 823 – Paris Cedex 17

Website: www.mtv.travel

 

BLOCTEL SERVICE

 

In accordance with article L.223-3 of the French Consumer Code, consumers who do not wish to be the subject of commercial canvassing by telephone can register free of charge on an opt-out list.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Scope of application

The present Charter applies to all data processing implemented in the MERCEDES hotel in Hossegor.

  1. About SAS LE MERCEDES

The data controller of the MERCEDES hotel is SAS LE MERCEDES, whose head office is located at 63, av du tour du Lac in Hossegor 40150, registered in the Dax Trade Register under number 423 908 201.

Because SAS LE MERCEDES is a company that listens to the needs of its customers in compliance with legal and regulatory texts, it has set up a confidentiality policy applicable to personal data collected within the framework of its activities: hotel, bar and breakfast service.

This Policy covers both online and offline data collection, including the information we collect through our website, as well as our programs and events in our establishment.

You may access the websites from a computer or mobile device (from an app on a smartphone or tablet, for example). This policy details how information collected via our website or in our facility is used and protected.

 

  1. Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information collected and recorded in a format that makes it possible to identify you personally, either directly or indirectly, as an individual.

The supply of information signaled by a asterisk on the forms collection data is mandatory and necessary to account your request in order to bring you response or service requested.

In more information, we collect, elsewhere, information that you accept us communicate or we collect in our legitimate interest or in our legal obligations framework.

The following is a general overview:

The categories of personal data we use and store about you;

The purposes for which this information will be collected;

The legal basis for data processing.

 

  1. Categories of personal data we collect

As part of our Services, we may collect the following categories of personal data directly from you or on the website:

Your identity, marital status and contact details,

Information about your consumption habits, preferences, hobbies, interests, household, etc.

Information about your credit card (for transaction and booking purposes),

Information about your navigation via our cookies and similar technologies used on our websites,

Your responses to surveys or market research

Your image and voice (for surveillance purposes).

 

  1. Purposes of processing

We process your personal data for various purposes, mainly to:

manage transactions in our establishment, reservations and Services in general,

– manage your stay and your visit to our establishment, such as tracking your drinks at the bar, managing access to rooms,

– manage the sending of commercial and marketing offers, competitions, target offers according to your preferences,

– cross-checking, enriching, analyzing and combining data collected during your reservation or stay, in order to identify your interests and your customer profile, and to enable us to send you personalized offers,

– carry out satisfaction surveys, studies and statistics,

– improve our services by taking into account any comments you may leave during your stay or visit to our establishments,

– manage your requests to exercise your rights,

– personalize and optimize the user-friendliness of our website,

– manage complaints and disputes,

– internal management of a list of customers who have behaved inappropriately during their stay in our establishment or who have had their access restricted (aggression, damage, etc.),

– ensure the surveillance of our premises, the safety of goods and people, and the fight against fraud.

 

  1. Processing purposes and legal basis

In addition to cases where you expressly consent to the processing of your data (e.g. when we send you marketing messages) or where the processing of your data is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. due diligence obligations, the fight against fraud), data processing may be necessary to ensure the performance of the contract between us or to satisfy our legitimate interest. Indeed, it is in our legitimate interest to be able to manage complaints and claims in order to ensure our defense, to be able to personalize and optimize our offers and websites in order to improve them, and to ensure the surveillance of our establishment.

 

  1. Information sharing

For the sole purpose of providing you with complete satisfaction in the use of our services, we may share your personal data with internal and external parties.

– Internal recipients: These are all internal personnel who are called upon to intervene to enable you to benefit from our establishment’s services.

– External recipients: These are subcontractors, service providers or banks. The sole purpose of transmitting information is for Hotel MERCEDES to carry out your request to the best of its ability and to ensure your satisfaction.

Local or national administrative and judicial authorities may also request disclosure of your personal data if required by law. This type of disclosure may be required in connection with any lawsuit, petition or investigation, government request, legal order, enforcement of legal rights (e.g. contractual terms, intellectual property rights, etc.), anti-money laundering issue, security issue or similar legal or security issue. Sharing your information in this way is not a regular event, but may occur at any time. We will endeavour to limit the types and volumes of information we may need to share for legal purposes to that which is reasonably necessary and will ensure that any transfer outside the European Union is made on an appropriate legal basis.

We may share (or receive) information about you, including your personal details, in the event of any sale, acquisition, merger, restructuring, bankruptcy or similar circumstance involving MERCEDES Hotel. In the event of such an event, we will take reasonable steps to require that your information is treated in accordance with this Policy, unless it is impossible or prohibited to do so, and will ensure that any transfer outside the European Union is made on an appropriate legal basis.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our website.

 

  1. Minors

We may collect personal data from minors insofar as they have been communicated by a legal representative of these minors, either to manage reservations, or to provide specific services to these minors (activities…) or to respond to a particular request from you. By providing us with personal data about a minor, you warrant to Hotel MERCEDES that you are an adult, parent or legal representative of the minor.

 

  1. Data security

Hotel MERCEDES takes appropriate steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data, using physical and logical protection procedures, including data encryption.

We also process your personal data on servers hosted by third parties (network operators or infrastructure service providers) and we implement the necessary means to secure our service.

Similarly, we impose the same security and confidentiality conditions on our service providers and subcontractors who have access to your personal data for the sole purpose of providing our services.

 

  1. Third-party sites and features

Our website may provide links or features to other third-party sites (including third-party social networks), which we do not own or control. If you click on any of these links or use any of these features, you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any third-party site, application or feature.

 

  1. Retention of collected data

We store your information for a period of time proportionate to the purpose for which we process it, to meet legal and regulatory requirements and within the limits imposed by them.

In the case of commercial and marketing communications, your data is kept for a maximum of three years from the end of our commercial relationship, or three years from your last contact if you are not a customer but simply a visitor to the site or subscriber to our newsletters.

Video recordings are kept for a period of 2 weeks, unless extended for investigative purposes.

Your credit card details will be deleted from our operational database once your departure has been completed.

 

  1. Your rights

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (the “GDPR”), as a data subject, you have the following rights:

a) the right to access the personal information we hold about you

b) the right to ask us to update or correct any outdated or incorrect personal information about you ;

c) where processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time,

d) the right to object to receiving commercial communications.

e) the right to erasure where the conditions of Article 17 of the GDPR are met;

f) the right to limitation of processing when the conditions of Article 18 of the RGPD are met.

g) the right to data portability insofar as the conditions of Article 20 of the RGPD are met ;

h) You have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death.

i) the right to object to the processing of your personal data, insofar as the conditions of Article 21 GDPR are met ;

j) the right to lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority, namely in France the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes);

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending us an e-mail to direction@hotel-mercedes.com.

In the interests of confidentiality and the protection of your personal data, we ask you to enclose a copy of an official document (identity card, passport, driving license) in support of your request. Your request will then be processed as quickly as possible and in accordance with applicable legislation.

  1. Changes to this policy

SAS LE MERCEDES reserves the right to modify this policy at any time in order to comply with legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical developments.

The Mercedes hotel will open on Thursday, March 28th, 2024.

Ouverture de la saison de l'Hôtel Mercedes